2010 Blas na hEireann Winners

Confectionery

BRONZE: Aran Candy Company for their Jelly Beans
SILVER: The Cake Stand for their Macaroons
GOLD:  Gallaghers for their mixed Chocolate Box

Chocolate

BRONZE: Pandora Bell for their Dark Chocolate Brittle with Cocao Nibs
SILVER:  Butlers Chocolates for their VanillaWhite Chocolate Bar
GOLD:   Butlers Chocolates for their Milk Chocolate Bar

Puddings and Desserts

BRONZE: Cully & Sully for their Sticky Toffee Pudding w Butterscotch Sauce
SILVER: The Foods of Athenry for their Mince Pies
GOLD:  Just Deserts for their Millionaire’s Shortbread

Sauces & Dips

BRONZE: Ardee Sauce Company for their Tikka Masalla
SILVER: Pasta Milano for their Sicilian Pesto
GOLD: Ardee Sauce Company for their Madras Sauce

Dairy

BRONZE:  Irish Yoghurts for their West Cork Indulgence Lemon Yoghurt
SILVER: Irish Yoghurts for their Special Selection Luxury Layer Strawberry Yoghurt
GOLD: Irish Yoghurts Deluxe Premium Yoghurt

Ice Cream & Sorbets

BRONZE: Valentia Island Farmhouse Dairy for their Strawberry Sorbet
SILVER: Silver Pail for their Supreme Strawberry  Ice Cream
GOLD: Silver Pail for their Killeigh Farm Luxury Caramel Fudge Ice Cream

Cheese

BRONZE: Mossfield Organic Farm for their Tomato & Herb Mediterranean Cheese
SILVER: Newmarket co-op for their Signature Selection Vintage Cheese
GOLD :Green Pastures for the Yeats Country organic soft cheese

Sausages

BRONZE: Hilton Foods Irish Pork Cocktail Sausages
SILVER: Hilton Foods for their Irish Pork Chorizo Style Sausages
GOLD: Jerry Kennedy Butchers for his lamb sausages with Sage and Thyme x

Cured Meats & Charcuterie

BRONZE: James Whelan for his Sweet Dry Cured Back Bacon
SILVER: Brady Family for their Supreme Ham on the Bone
GOLD: Brady Family for their Glazed Ham on the Bone

Bacon

BRONZE: Oak Park Foods for their Traditional Rashers
SILVER: Truly Irish Country Foods for their Truly Irish Chestnut Smoked Streaky Bacon
GOLD: Oliver Carty Ltd for his Traditional Dry Cure Back Bacon

Black & White Pudding

BRONZE: O’Connells Butchers for their Traditional Black Pudding
SILVER: Rosscarberry Recipes for their White Pudding
GOLD: Brady Family for their Traditional Black Pudding

Terrines & Pates

BRONZE: The Blue Haven Food Company for their Smoked Salmon Pate
SILVER: Ballycarberry Fine Foods for their Smoked Mackerel Pate
GOLD: John r’s for his Chicken Liver Pate

Savoury Pies & Quiches

BRONZE: Taste A Memory Foods for their Traditional Beef Pasty
SILVER: Taste A Memory Foods for their Lamb & Feta Cheese Pasty
GOLD: John r’s for his Chicken & Bacon Pie

Fish & Seafood

BRONZE: Dunns Seafare for their BBQ Salmon
SILVER: The Kenmare Salmon Company for their Herb Cured Smoked Salmon
GOLD: William Carrs for Irish Organic Hot Smoked Salmon

Soup

BRONZE: Cully & Sully for their Limited Edition Thai Chicken Soup
SILVER: Cully & Sully for their Tomato & Basil Soup
GOLD: McEvoy Foods for their Fresh Seafood Chowder

Ready Meals & Prepared Foods

BRONZE: The Stuffed Olive for their Cod, Leek & Spinach Gratin
SILVER: Tenderlean Meats for their casa barelli pizza with goats cheese
GOLD: Flynn’s Kitchen for their Spinach & Ricotta Cannelonni x

Functional & Health Foods

BRONZE: The Foods of Athenry for their Omega Rich Granola
SILVER: Herron Foods for their half coated choc ginger cookie
GOLD: Gan Gluten for their Gluten Free Bakewell Tart

Fresh Meats

BRONZE: : Jerry Kennedy for his Blasket island Lamb mini-roast
SILVER: Carton for their part bone chicken breast Kiev
GOLD: AIBP Nenagh for their Specially Selected Nature’s Isle Angus Fillet Steak

Drinks

BRONZE: Glenpatrick Cranberry & Raspberry Sparkling Water
SILVER: Cooley Distillery for their Avoca Irish whiskey
GOLD: Irish Valleys for their Irish Country Cream

Vinegars & Dressings

BRONZE: Breheny’s Bellish for their Caesar Dressing
SILVER: Ballyhoura Apple Farm for their spicy apple dressing x
GOLD: The Blue Haven Food Company for their Wholegrain Mustard & Honey Dressing

Condiments, Pickles & Chutneys

BRONZE: Follain for their Supreme Fire Roasted Pepper Relish
SILVER: The Just Food Company with their Cucumber Pickle
GOLD: Bombay Pantry for their mango and ginger chutney

Preserves & Jams

BRONZE: The Green Apron with their Raspberry Preserve
SILVER: Healy’s Honey for their Kilcrea Manuka Honey
GOLD: Healy’s Honey for their Kilcrea Gold Spec Eucalyptus honey

Cakes

BRONZE:  The Market for their chocolate biscuit cake
SILVER: The Tipperary Kitchen for their Belgian Milk Chocolate Biscuit Cake
GOLD: The Market for their Strawberry Frasier Cake x

Biscuits/Snacks

BRONZE: Kooky Dough for their choc chip and hazelnut cookies
SILVER: TaytoGroup  NI  for their Specially Selected Handcooked Mature Cheddar and Onion Crisps
GOLD: Tayto Group NI for the Specially selected Handcooked Sea Salt & Cider Vinegar  Crisps

Best New Products

BRONZE: Seerys Ltd, for their luxury lemon cake
SILVER: Ballyhoura Apple Farm for their Original Mulled Apple juice
GOLD: Ina’s Kitchen Desserts for their handmade chocolate Brownie

Breads

BRONZE: Tipperary Kitchen for their Soda Bread
SILVER: Blazing Salads for their Organic Ciabatta
GOLD: Hickeys Bakery for their Traditional Barm Brack

NOW WE COME TO OUR BIG AWARDS OF THE EVENING
Rogha na Gaeltachta sponsored by Udaras – Jerry Kennedy’s Butchers
The AIB Award for Business Diversification Presented by Padraig O’Connor – The Blue Haven Food Company
The BIM Award for Seafood Innovation Presented by John Hackett – Island Seafoods from Killybegs, Donegal
Best Kerry Producer sponsored by Kerry Enterprise presented by John OMahony from Kerry Enterprise – Valentia Island Ice Cream Company
Best New Producer Presented by Angela Blaney - Dungarvan Brewing Company for their Helvick Gold
Best Artisan Producer sponsored by  Bord Bia Presented by Una Fitzgibbons – The Cake Stand

AND FINALLY

The Supreme Champion Award Presented by Artie Clifford – Flynn’s Kitchen