2008 Food Award Winners

A quick note:

There were a huge number of entries, and many of the categories were
extraordinarily competitive. The winners of all medals are to be heartily
congratulated!

And the winners are…

1. Drinks and Juices

Bronze:
Llewellyn’s Orchard Produce – Double L Bone-Dry Cider

Silver:
The Apple Farm -Sparkling Apple Juice

Gold:
Porterhouse Brewing Co. – Red Ale

2. Chutneys and Relishes

Bronze:
Govenders Indian Delight – Sticky Chilli Jam

Silver:
Nature’s Bounty – Curraghchase Relish

Gold:
Janet’s Country Fayre – Hamburger Relish

3. Sauces and Dressings

Bronze:
The Scullery – Tomato, Chilli & Coriander

Silver:
The Just Food Company – Organic Basil Pesto

Gold:
The Scullery – Brandy Butter

4. Preserves

Bronze:
Saucy’s – Pure Passion fruit Curd

Silver:
Saucy’s – Luscious Lemon Curd

Gold:
Follain Teo – Raspberry Jam

5. Bacon & Rashers

Bronze:
Brady Family – Oak Smoked Ham on Bone

Silver:
Finola Food Ltd – Clove Baked Ham

Gold:
Clonakilty Black Pudding – Dry Cured Bacon

6. Speciality Meats

Bronze:
Brady Family – Connemara Air Dried Ham

Silver:
The Just Food Company – Organic Chicken Liver Pate

Gold:
German Butchers Shop – Kassler (mild cured smoked pork)

7. Sausages

Bronze:
Jerry Kennedy Butcher – Blasket Island Lamb Sausage w. Rosemary & Garlic

Silver:
Mallon’s – Superquinn Leek & Black pepper Sausages

Gold (tie):
McGeough’s Connemara – Gluten Free Smoked Sausages

Gold (tie):
West Cork Salamis – Pork Meat Garlic & Herb Sausage

8. Black & White Puddings

Bronze:
Rudd’s Fine Foods – Superquinn Sliced White Pudding

Silver:
Clonakilty Black Pudding – Black Pudding

Gold:
Kelly’s Butchers Newport – Black pudding

9. Seafood (Sponsored by Dingle Seafood Soup Co.)

Bronze:
Iasc Ui Mhathuna Teo – Hot Smoked Mackerel

Silver:
Iasc Ui Mhathuna Teo – Oak Smoked Organic Salmon

Gold:
Kenmare Bay Seafoods – Mussels marinade of honey & herbs

10. Cheeses

Bronze:
Avondale – Superquinn Vintage Cheddar

Silver:
Dingle Peninsula Cheese – Kilcummin cow milk with fenugreek

Gold:
Dingle Peninsula Cheese – Semi hard cow milk with seaweed

11. Breads

Bronze:
Tom’s Bakery – Brown Granary Bread

Silver:
Blazing Salads Bread Co – Organic Rosemary & Olive Oil Sourdough

Gold (tie):
Barron’s Bakery – Country style bread

Gold (tie):
Blazing Salads Bread Co – Organic Ciabatta

12. Yoghurts/Smoothies

Bronze:
Wild Orchard – Raspberry & Cranberry Smoothie

Silver:
Wild Orchard – Strawberry Smoothie

Gold:
Killowen Yoghurt – Superquinn Blackcurrant Yogurt

13. Honey

Bronze:
Meadowsweet Apiaries – Chunk Honey

Silver:
Molaga Honey – Honey Jar

Gold:
Sunhill Natural Honey – Heather Honey Jar

14. Confectionary

Bronze:
Deliciously Different Cake Co. – Mini Cinnamon and Caramel Bites

Silver:
Tom’s Bakery – Almond Tart

Gold:
Sallymills – Bakewell Tartlet

15. Desserts

Bronze:
The Scullery – Plum Pudding

Silver:
East of Boston Foods – Tantalising Toffee sauce

Gold:
The Foods of Athenry Ltd – Christmas Pudding

16. Biscuits

Bronze:
Cisti Gugan Barra Teo – Cranberry and White Choc

Silver:
Cisti Gugan Barra Teo – Chocolate Chip

Gold:
Cisti Gugan Barra Teo – Hazelnut and Chocolate Chunk

17. Ice Cream (Sponsored by Murphys Ice Cream)

Bronze:
Boulabane Farmhouse – Rum & Raisin Ice Cream

Silver:
Silver Pail – Superquinn Mango Sorbet

Gold:
Burkes Farm – Ice Cream Apple Crumble Ice Cream

18. Chocolate (Sponsored by Murphys Ice Cream)

Bronze:
Skellig Chocolate Co – Dark Chocolate Vanilla Ganache

Silver (tie):
Butlers Chocolates – Organic 70% with ginger pieces

Silver (tie):
Lorge Chocolatier – Rum Bitter

Gold:
Butlers Chocolates – Organic 70% with mint pieces

19. Newcomer/New product

Bronze (tie):
Green Saffron Spices Ltd – Rogan Josh Spices

Bronze (tie):
Wonderfoods – Superquinn Irish Leaf Salad

Silver:
Llewellyn’s Orchard Produce – Llewellyn’s Balsamic Cider Vinegar

Gold:
Minihans – Savoury Quiche with Spinach, Goats Cheese & Tomato

20. Healthier Options

Bronze:
The Just Food Company – Organic Cranberry and Almond Muesli

Silver (tie):
The Foods of Athenry Ltd – Spelt Bread

Silver (tie):
The Foods of Athenry Ltd – Sugar/Dairy free Fruit Brack

Gold:
Largo Food Exports – Tayto Velvet Crunch

21. Soups (Sponsored by Dingle Seafood Soup Co.)

Bronze:
The Butlers Pantry – Warmed smoked haddock chowder

Silver:
The Just Food Company – Organic Winter Minestrone Soup

Gold:
The Just Food Company – Organic Spicy Lentil Soup

22. Ready Meals

Bronze:
Mash Direct – Carrot, Parsnip & Turnip

Silver:
Mash Direct – Broccoli with a Cheese Sauce

Gold:
Kenmare Bay Seafoods – Mussels marinade of honey & herbs

23. Best of Gaeltacht *

Follain Teo – Raspberry Jam

24. Grand Champion **

Dingle Peninsula Cheese – Semi hard cow milk with seaweed

* Highest score of Gaeltacht entries

** Highest score of all products